Montana-Dakota Home » Safety & Education » Call Before You Dig » Damage Prevention Education
Below is a list of prearranged training classes. If you would like to request additional training for your organization, please email [email protected].

FREE Training for Emergency Officials, Emergency Responders, and Public Officials

Local, state or regional officials, agencies, and organizations with emergency response and/or public safety jurisdiction and city, county, state, or federal public officials having land-use or road jurisdiction in MDU’s operational areas are encouraged to take advantage of this valuable, free training. You all play a critical role in ensuring communities are prepared to take action consistent with the pipeline operator’s and other emergency responder’s programs. The following trainings help prepare Emergency officials/responders and public officials to take action in the rare event that a pipeline emergency does occur.

TopicMeeting Date & TimeFacilityFacility AddressFacility CityFacility ZipFinal_County_Cluster
NDPA Tioga CoRE Dinner2022-02-15 18:30:00Tioga Community Center510 6th St NETioga58852Burke, Mountrail, Williams
NDPA Trenton CoRE Dinner2022-02-16 18:30:00Trenton Indian Services Area331 4th Ave ETrenton58853Divide, Williams
NDPA Watford City HSEEP Dinner2022-02-17 18:30:00Outlaws' Bar & Grill120 Main St SWatford City58854Billings, Dunn, McKenzie, Golden Valley
NDPA Killdeer CoRE Dinner2022-02-22 18:30:00High Plains Community Center470 5th Ave SWKilldeer58640Dunn, Mercer
NDPA Minot CoRE Dinner2022-02-23 18:30:00Minot Municipal Auditorium420 3rd Ave SWMinot58701Renville, Ward
NDPA Towner CoRE Dinner2022-02-24 18:30:00Gallows Club312 S Main StTowner58788Bottineau, McHenry, Pierce, Rolette, Sheridan
NDPA Devils Lake CoRE Dinner2022-02-28 18:30:00Memorial Building - Gymnasium508 4th Ave NEDevils Lake58301Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Towner, Wells
NDPA Grafton CoRE Dinner2022-03-01 18:30:00Frosty Fox Restaurant & Event Center43 E 8th StGrafton58237Cavalier, Grand Forks, Pembina, Walsh
NDPA Grand Forks HSEEP Dinner2022-03-02 18:30:00Hampton Inn & Suites2985 S 42nd St SGrand Forks58201Grand Forks, Nelson
NDPA Fargo CoRE Dinner2022-03-03 18:30:00Garden Pavilion Restaurant1421 7th Ave NFargo58102Cass, Barnes, Traill, Clay, Wilkin
NDPA Gwinner CoRE Dinner2022-03-07 18:30:00Gwinner Community Center104 N Main StGwinner58040Dickey, Ransom, Richland, Sargent
NDPA Jamestown CoRE Dinner2022-03-08 18:30:00The Club 1883519 1st Ave SJamestown58401Barnes, Foster, Griggs, Lamoure, Steele, Stutsman
NDPA Carrington CoRE Dinner2022-03-09 18:30:00Chieftain Conference Center60 4th Ave SCarrington58421Foster, Wells, Eddy
NDPA Linton CoRE Dinner2022-03-10 18:30:00Emmons County Courthouse100 4th St NWLinton58552Burleigh, Emmons, Logan, McIntosh, Sioux
NDPA Mandan CoRE Dinner2022-03-15 18:30:00Mandan Eagles1400 Collins AveMandan58554Burleigh, Grant, Kidder, Morton
NDPA Hazen CoRE Dinner2022-03-16 18:30:00Hazen City Hall146 Main St EHazen58545McLean, Mercer, Oliver
NDPA Hebron CoRE Dinner2022-03-17 18:30:00Hebron Community Center600 Washington AveHebron58638Grant, Morton, Oliver
NDPA Dickinson CoRE Dinner2022-03-22 18:30:00Roosevelt Grand Dakota Hotel532 15th St WDickinson58601Hettinger, Stark
NDPA Bowman CoRE Dinner2022-03-23 18:30:00Bowman Lodge & Convention Center207 Hwy 12 WBowman58623Adams, Bowman, Hettinger, Slope
NDPA Virtual Meeting2022-04-05 18:00:00VIRTUAL MEETINGVirtualAdams, Barnes, Benson, Billings, Bottineau, Bowman, Burke, Burleigh, Cass, Cavalier, Dickey, Divide, Dunn, Eddy, Emmons, Foster, Golden Valley, Grand Forks, Grant, Griggs, Hettinger, Kidder, Lamoure, Logan, McHenry, McIntosh, McKenzie, McLean, Mercer, Mor
TopicMeeting Date & TimeFacilityFacility AddressFacility CityFacility ZipFinal_County_Cluster
Buffalo Dinner2022-01-18 17:30:00Harding County Memorial Rec Center204 Hodge StBuffalo57720Harding, Perkins, Butte, Meade, Corson, Ziebach
Belle Fourche Dinner2022-01-19 17:30:00Branding Iron Steakhouse19079 US Hwy 85Belle Fourche57717Butte, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Ziebach
Rapid City Lunch2022-01-20 11:30:00Best Western Ramkota Hotel2111 N Lacrosse StRapid City57701Bennett, Custer, Fall River, Haakon, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Shannon
Hot Springs Dinner2022-01-20 17:30:00American Legion1045 Jennings AveHot Springs57747Bennett, Custer, Fall River, Jackson, Pennington, Shannon
Winner Dinner2022-01-24 17:30:00Holiday Inn Express & Suites1360 E SD-44Winner57580Bennett, Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix, Gregory, Jackson, Lyman, Mellette, Todd, Tripp
Pierre Lunch2022-01-25 11:30:00Ramkota Hotel & Conference Center920 W Sioux AvePierre57501Buffalo, Dewey, Faulk, Haakon, Hand, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lyman, Meade, Mellette, Pennington, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Tripp, Ziebach
Mobridge Dinner2022-01-26 17:30:00Scherr Howe Arena212 Main StMobridge57601Campbell, Corson, Dewey, Edmunds, Faulk, McPherson, Perkins, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Walworth, Ziebach
Aberdeen Lunch2022-01-27 11:30:00Dakota Event Center720 Lamont St SAberdeen57401Brown, Clark, Day, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, Hyde, Marshall, McPherson, Spink
Watertown Dinner2022-01-31 17:30:00Elks Lodge600 W Kemp AveWatertown57201Brookings, Clark, Codington, Day, Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Kingsbury, Marshall, Roberts, Spink
Brookings Lunch2022-02-01 11:30:00Swiftel Center824 32nd AveBrookings57006Hamlin, Kingsbury, Lake, Miner, Brookings, Deuel, Moody
Huron Dinner2022-02-01 17:30:00The Plains Dining & Rec Center960 4th St NEHuron57350Beadle, Buffalo, Clark, Hand, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Miner, Sanborn, Spink
Mitchell Lunch2022-02-02 11:30:00Ramada Hotel & Conference Center1525 W Havens AveMitchell57301Aurora, Bon Homme, Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix, Davison, Douglas, Gregory, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Lake, Lyman, McCook, Miner, Sanborn
Vermillion Dinner2022-02-02 17:30:00Vermillion Eagles Club114 W Main StVermillion57069Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Clay, Hutchinson, Lincoln, Turner, Union, Yankton
Sioux Falls Lunch2022-02-03 11:30:00Best Western Plus Ramkota Hotel3200 W Maple StSioux Falls57107Hutchinson, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, Moody, Turner, Union
Sioux Falls Dinner2022-02-03 17:30:00Best Western Plus Ramkota Hotel3200 W Maple StSioux Falls57107Hutchinson, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, Moody, Turner, Union
Virtual Meeting2022-02-15 18:30:00VIRTUAL MEETINGVirtualAurora, Beadle, Bennett, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brown, Brule, Buffalo, Butte, Campbell, Charles Mix, Clark, Clay, Codington, Corson, Custer, Davison, Day, Deuel, Dewey, Douglas, Edmunds, Fall River, Faulk, Grant, Gregory, Haakon, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hard

RSVP for meetings by clicking here.

  • Wednesday, February 2, 2022 – 11:00 am – Sheridan County Fairgrounds, 1809 Sugarland Drive, Sheridan
  • Monday, February 28, 2022 – 5:30 pm – Lovell Community Center, 1925 Hwy 310, Lovell
  • Tuesday, March 1, 2022 – 5:30 pm – Park County Fairgrounds, 655 E 5th St, Powell
TopicMeeting Date & TimeFacilityFacility AddressFacility CityFacility ZipFinal_County_Cluster
Baker Dinner2022-01-10 18:00:00Thee Garage & Steakhouse19 W Montana AveBaker59313Carter, Custer, Fallon, Wibaux
Broadus Dinner2022-01-11 18:00:00Community Center221 Wilbur AveBroadus59317Carter, Custer, Powder River, Rosebud
Hysham Dinner2022-01-12 18:00:00Treasure County Community Center306 Rapelje AveHysham59038Big Horn, Custer, Garfield, Musselshell, Petroleum, Powder River, Prairie, Rosebud, Treasure, Yellowstone
Hardin HSEEP Dinner2022-01-13 18:00:00Bighorn County Fairgrounds118 Sawyer LoopHardin59034Big Horn, Carbon, Golden Valley, Musselshell, Powder River
Lewistown Dinner2022-01-17 18:00:00Yogo Inn211 E Main StLewistown59457Chouteau, Fergus, Garfield, Golden Valley, Judith Basin, Meagher, Musselshell, Petroleum, Phillips, Rosebud, Wheatland
Red Lodge Dinner2022-01-18 18:00:00The Pollard Hotel2 Broadway Ave NRed Lodge59068Big Horn, Carbon, Park, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Yellowstone
Big Timber HSEEP Dinner2022-01-19 18:00:00The Grand Hotel & Restaurant139 McLeod StBig Timber59011Carbon, Golden Valley, Meagher, Musselshell, Park, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Wheatland, Yellowstone
Bozeman Lunch2022-01-20 11:30:00Best Western Plus Grantree Inn1325 N 7th AveBozeman59715Broadwater, Gallatin, Jefferson, Madison, Meagher, Park, Sweet Grass
Ennis Dinner2022-01-24 18:00:00Madison Valley Rural Fire Department Station 15037 Hwy 287 NEnnis59729Beaverhead, Gallatin, Jefferson, Madison
Butte Lunch2022-01-25 11:30:00Comfort Inn2777 Harrison AveButte59701Beaverhead, Deer Lodge, Granite, Jefferson, Lewis and Clark, Madison, Powell, Ravalli, Silver Bow
Missoula HSEEP Lunch2022-01-26 11:30:00Hilton Garden Inn3720 N Reserve StMissoula59808Beaverhead, Deer Lodge, Flathead, Granite, Lake, Lewis and Clark, Lincoln, Mineral, Missoula, Powell, Ravalli, Sanders, Teton
Kalispell Lunch2022-01-27 11:30:00Hilton Garden Inn1840 Hwy 93 SKalispell59901Flathead, Glacier, Lake, Lincoln, Missoula, Pondera, Sanders
Helena Lunch2022-02-01 11:30:00Delta Hotels by Marriott2301 Colonial DrHelena59601Broadwater, Cascade, Gallatin, Jefferson, Lewis and Clark, Meagher, Powell
Shelby Lunch2022-02-02 18:00:00Shelby Fire Department125 7th Ave NShelby59474Chouteau, Flathead, Glacier, Hill, Lewis and Clark, Liberty, Pondera, Teton, Toole
Great Falls HSEEP Lunch2022-02-03 11:30:00Hilton Garden Inn2520 14th St SWGreat Falls59404Cascade, Chouteau, Judith Basin, Lewis and Clark, Liberty, Meagher, Pondera, Teton
Havre Dinner2022-02-07 18:00:00Parish Center440 7th AveHavre59501Blaine, Chouteau, Fergus, Hill, Liberty
Malta Dinner2022-02-08 18:00:00Great Northern Hotel2 S 1st St EMalta59538Blaine, Fergus, Garfield, McCone, Petroleum, Phillips, Roosevelt, Valley
Plentywood Dinner2022-02-09 18:00:00Angel Light Catering644 Sunnyside AvePlentywood59254Daniels, McCone, Richland, Roosevelt, Sheridan, Valley
Glendive Dinner2022-02-10 18:00:00Loyal Order of Moose415 N Merrill AveGlendive59330Custer, Dawson, Fallon, Garfield, McCone, Prairie, Richland, Rosebud, Valley, Wibaux
Virtual Meeting Morning2022-02-22 10:30:00VIRTUAL MEETINGVirtualBeaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Carter, Cascade, Chouteau, Custer, Daniels, Dawson, Deer Lodge, Fallon, Fergus, Flathead, Gallatin, Garfield, Glacier, Golden Valley, Granite, Hill, Jefferson, Judith Basin, Lake, Lewis and Clark, Liberty,
Virtual Meeting Evening2022-02-22 18:00:00VIRTUAL MEETINGVirtualBeaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Carter, Cascade, Chouteau, Custer, Daniels, Dawson, Deer Lodge, Fallon, Fergus, Flathead, Gallatin, Garfield, Glacier, Golden Valley, Granite, Hill, Jefferson, Judith Basin, Lake, Lewis and Clark, Liberty,
Additional damage prevention online training and resources for Emergency Responders can be found at the following links:
For Public Officials:

FREE Training for Excavators and Contractors

We have training geared specifically for excavation and contractor companies who are involved with excavation activities around underground facilities. Excavation damage caused by excavation/contractor companies is the number one risk to underground facilities. Knowledge and understanding of your state’s Dig Laws and excavation best practices can help keep you, your employees, and your communities safe from incidents. The following trainings will help prepare those engaging in excavation safely dig around underground facilities, as well as detect and safely respond in the case that a damage or leak does occur.

No training dates at this time.

No training dates at this time.

  • February 2 – Sheridan @ the Sheridan County Fairgrounds, 1809 Sugarland Dr.
  • March 1 – Lovell @ the Lovell Community Center, 1925 Hwy 310

  • March 2 – Powell @ the Park County Fairgrounds, 655 E 5th St.

  • Tuesday, January 18, 2022
    Miles City – 6:00 PM – Town & Country Club
  • Thursday, January 20, 2022
    Baker – 6:00 PM – Thee Garage
  • Wednesday, January 26, 2022 8:00 AM
    Butte – Copper King
  • Tuesday, February 1, 2022 6:00 PM
    Sidney – Sidney Country Club
  • Thursday, February 3, 2022 6:00 PM
    Glendive – Moose Lodge
  • Thursday, February 17, 2022 8:00 AM
    Billings 1 – Billings Hotel & Conv Ctr
  • Thursday, February 17, 2022 6:00 PM
    Billings 2 – Billings Hotel & Conv Ctr
  • Tuesday, February 22, 2022 8:00 AM
    Wolf Point – Sherman Inn
  • Wednesday, February 23, 2022 8:00 AM
    Glasgow – Cottonwood Inn
Additional damage prevention online training and resources for excavators can be found at the following links: